Statement Regarding the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

Yip's Chemical Holdings Limited ("Yip's Chemical") will protect the privacy of your personal information. in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (Chapter 486) and internationally recognized privacy protection policy. By using Yip's Chemical's services, submitting registration forms or browsing this website, you agree that Yip's Chemical can collect and use your personal information in accordance with the policy stated below.

When you use the services provided in this website, you must volunteer to provide us with personal information including, but not limited to, the following:

a. name
b. title
c. email address
d. contact number
e. company name
f. other information that the registration form requires

Yip's Chemical uses personal information collected from this website for provision of services to you, handling your requests and complaints, conducting investigations and researches, legal proceedings (including debt collection), and other relevant purposes. Yip's Chemical may also send relevant promotional communications to you based on your personal information. If you would prefer that your personal information is not to be used for promotional purposes, please inform us by email or written means. Besides, Yip's Chemical may also transfer or disclose your personal information to: a. other persons or entities in charge of information security; b. persons to whom the applicable laws require to disclose; c. other members within the group of companies of Yip's Chemical; d. business partners and sponsors of Yip's Chemical; e. other parties who owe a duty of confidentiality to Yip's Chemical; and f. agents or other service providers of Yip's Chemical, such that they can use the personal information for the same or relevant purposes.

Yip's Chemical will retain your personal information until it is no longer used for the above purposes, and by then, Yip's Chemical will erase or destroy such information.

When you access this website, Yip's Chemical does not collect information that reveals your identity, and the internet service providers of this website only record your number of visits and IP address, but will not record your personal information. The purpose of recording your number of visits is for evaluating this website's daily number of visitors, and the relevant data will only be used for statistical purposes regarding the website's usage. When you visit this website, Yip's Chemical will use cookies to collect data regarding your usage. Cookies are small text files issued by web servers and are saved on your computer hard disks. Data collected through cookies will only be used for website user preference analysis and will not be disclosed to third parties.

When this website receives your personal information, the system will immediately save and protect it, and only authorized and properly-trained employees can access the relevant information. Yip's Chemical will also ensure that its employees comply with rules regarding personal information security and confidentiality.

If you wish to enquire or modify your personal information held by Yip's Chemical, please email us at info@yipschemical.com. We will handle your request immediately and will complete the enquiry or modification of your information within the 40-day period required by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Yip's Chemical reserves the rights in charging reasonable fees for the handling the enquiry of your personal information.

If you have questions regarding our privacy policy, please email us at info@yipschemical.com.

If there is any discrepancy between the English version and the Chinese version of the privacy policy herein, the Chinese version shall prevail.

TOP